Itera Privacy Policy

Itera sourcing.jpg

1. Introduction

We at Itera are committed to providing you as a user with adaptive content as well as to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and why we process your personal data when you use itera.no and our underlying digital services.

Itera.no is owned and operated by Itera ASA (Organisation number 980 250 547, Nydalsveien 28, PO Box 4814 Nydalen, 0422 Oslo, Norway).

 

2. About personal data and the legal framework

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you as an individual. All processing of personal data, such as its collection, registration, storage and distribution, is subject to special rules, including those stipulated by the Norwegian Personal Data Act. Itera is responsible for ensuring your personal data is processed in accordance with the law. The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) is the supervisory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with the law.

As a visitor to our website, you do not have to provide any personal data unless you choose to provide the personal data that is required in connection with services such as downloading information material, registering for one of our events, completing forms in connection with applications, and submitting enquiries to us via email. 

 

3. What information do we process?

We process both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information can be your name, address, telephone number, email address, your employer’s name and your IP address. We would like to make clear that we do not process sensitive personal data about you in our systems. Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not reveal your personal identity. This can be from cookies.

Personally identifiable information

We collect and process the following information:

 

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, you must register your email address. This is so that we can regularly send you newsletters by email with invitations and tech news stories.
  • In order to download information materials from our website, you have to give us your name and email address so we can send the information to you.
  • When you register for an event we are organising, you have to give us personal data such as your full name, your email address, your employer's name and your job title (and where relevant any food allergies). We need this information to help us adapt the form and content of the event to you as best we can.
  • When you complete any survey that is not anonymous, we can identify you as an individual from your name and email address. We will always inform you of the purpose of any survey and whether or not it is anonymous. Completing surveys is voluntary.
  • If you contact us, we may need to record the correspondence, including information you have given us, in order to enable us to process your enquiry.

 

4. Information sharing

As a general rule, we do not share personal data with other companies, with the exception of our collaboration partners where they need the data in order to be able to provide us with a service. Where we give your personal data to a third party, we enter into an agreement with the third party in question that limits their ability to use the data.

We may also in certain circumstances hand your data over to another party where required by law, for example to public authorities in accordance with a court order for investigation.

 

5. The management of personal data

You can view the personal data we hold on you, change how it is used, or have it deleted by contacting servicedesk@itera.no.

 

6. About marketing via email

We send out newsletters by email at regular intervals. Our newsletters contain tech news and/or invitations to seminars or events we are holding. You can register your email address and subscribe to the newsletter on itera.no. We use MailChimp for marketing via email. Your email address is stored in a separate database that is not shared with other parties, and is deleted when you unsubscribe or in the event that we receive notification that your email address is not active.

In order to download information materials from our website, you have to give us your name and email address so we can send the information to you. We do not store information about you or send you marketing-related information on a general basis, such as invitations to events or tech news, without your consent. You must actively give your consent in order to receive such information. We will delete your personal data once you have been sent what you requested.

When you register for an event, you must provide personal information such as your full name, your email address, your employer’s name and your job title. If any food or drink is to be served, we will also ask you for any food allergies (providing such information is voluntary, and the information is deleted immediately after each event). All information you provide in connection with an event will only be used to best adapt its form and content. Registering for an event means you may receive related information by email, e.g. practical information prior to the event, emails after it with any presentations/videos and links to anonymous evaluation forms. You can ask for more information or cancel your attendance at an event at any time. We cannot store information about you or send you marketing-related information on a general basis, such as invitations to other events or tech news without your consent. We do not share information about you with third parties unless doing so is essential in order for us to hold the event. The nature of any such information will be specified in the invitation/registration form.

From time to time we carry out relatively short surveys, e.g. to assess customer satisfaction and to obtain feedback on our events etc. We use SurveyMonkey for this purpose. We always inform you of the purpose of any survey and whether or not it is anonymous. We do not share information with third parties or use the information we gather for purposes other than those stated. Surveys that are anonymous will not collect any information that can be linked to you. If the survey is not anonymous, this means we can identify you as an individual and that your email address will be shared with SurveyMonkey. SurveyMonkey complies with the GDPR guidelines on data protection. SurveyMonkey’s data privacy policy is available here. We only conduct surveys in order to improve the services we provide. We always analyse the data immediately after the end of a survey and store a report that is presented internally at Itera. Such reports do not contain personal data, only a composite of the answers provided and the overall results. All personal data from identifiable surveys is deleted, but we store the results in order to see past performance and to be able to compare results from year to year to check that the improvement measures we implement actually have an effect.

 

7. The way in which we gather information about users of itera.no

An important part of the work we do to create a user-friendly website involves looking at the usage patterns of visitors. We use Google Analytics, an analytics tool, to analyse this information.

Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files that the website stores on the user’s computer) that register each user’s IP address and provide information about each user’s movements online. The following are examples of the questions to which these statistics provide us with answers: how many people visit our various different web pages, how long users spend on our website, what websites users navigate to our website from and which web browsers they are using. None of the cookies can be used to link information on your use of our website with you as an individual.

The information that is gathered by Google Analytics is stored on Google’s servers in the USA. The information Google receives is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy.

An IP address is defined as personal data because it can be traced back to a specific device and therefore to an individual. Itera uses a Google Analytics’ tracking code, which anonymises your IP address before the information is stored and processed by Google. A stored IP address can therefore not be used to identify an individual user.

No personal data is stored as a result of using the search feature on our website; only search terms are stored.

 

About deleting cookies

In your web browser, you can choose yourself if you wish to accept cookies and what type of information they can store, and you can also delete them. In your browser you can also turn on notifications for each time a cookie is saved, or you can turn off cookies altogether.

The way in which you change your cookies settings depends on the computer and browser you use. More information is available (in Norwegian) here https://nettvett.no/slik-administrer-du-informasjonskapsler/.  

 

8. Social media

Our website contains social media functions, such as 'like' buttons for Facebook and LinkedIn. These functions do not record your IP address or the page you open on our website, and they cannot store cookies. The social media functions are operated by Itera ASA.

Your use of these functions is primarily subject to the privacy policies of the companies that provide them, but as a user of these platforms Itera has a degree of responsibility. However, our view of this responsibility is that if you choose to follow our social media channels, you also choose to follow the guidelines of the external platform in question.

Itera uses analysis functions that are built into the social media platforms we have chosen to use (Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube). These are tools that do not give us access to personal data, only to overall analysis.

Itera’s Facebook account is managed by Itera ASA. We do not use re-marketing methods such as Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel on our website. Read more about ads on Facebook and how you can change your personal settings on Facebook.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. We will inform you in the event of major changes.

 

10. Contact information

If you have any questions about Itera’s Privacy Policy or our use of personal data, please contact us using servicedesk@itera.no.

 

Last updated 16.07.2018